Manufacturer country
Chinese launch vehicles
71 orbital launch vehicles from 12 manufacturers in China.
Vehicles71
Active53
Manufacturers12
Flights flown808
Success rate94.6%764/808
First flight1970-04-24
Launch manufacturers in China include China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation, ExPace, Galactic Energy, CAS Space, LandSpace, i-Space, China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation and Orienspace Technology. Those links go to each company's profile on Space Index, which tracks funding, contracts and news. The vehicle pages here stay on the hardware.
Manufacturers
Vehicles
| Vehicle | Operator | Flights | Success | LEO kg | Maiden | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long March 2D | CASC | 101 | 99% | 3,500 | 1992 | Active |
| Long March 3B/E | CASC | 78 | 97% | 12,000 | 2007 | Active |
| Long March 2C | CASC | 66 | 98% | 3,850 | 1982 | Active |
| Long March 4C | CASC | 60 | 97% | 2006 | Active | |
| Long March 4B | CASC | 59 | 98% | 4,200 | 1999 | Active |
| Kuaizhou 1A | EP | 31 | 90% | 300 | 2017 | Active |
| Long March 3A | CASC | 27 | 100% | 1994 | Active | |
| Long March 6A | CASC | 27 | 100% | 2022 | Active | |
| Long March 3B | CASC | 24 | 88% | 11,500 | 1996 | Active |
| Long March 2F/G | CASC | 23 | 100% | 8,399 | 2011 | Active |
| Long March 11 | CASC | 18 | 100% | 500 | 2015 | Active |
| Long March 7A | CASC | 18 | 89% | 2020 | Active | |
| Ceres-1 | GE | 17 | 88% | 350 | 2020 | Active |
| Kinetica 1 | CAS | 16 | 94% | 2,000 | 2022 | Active |
| Long March 3B/YZ-1 | CASC | 15 | 100% | 11,500 | 1996 | Active |
| Long March 6 | CASC | 15 | 100% | 2015 | Active | |
| Long March 3C | CASC | 14 | 100% | 2008 | Active | |
| Long March 3 | CASC | 13 | 77% | 5,000 | 1984 | Retired |
| Long March 8A | CASC | 12 | 100% | 9,800 | 2025 | Active |
| Smart Dragon 3 | CHNR | 12 | 100% | 2022 | Active | |
| Long March 5 | CASC | 11 | 100% | 25,000 | 2016 | Active |
| Long March 2C/YZ-1S | CASC | 10 | 90% | 3,850 | 2018 | Active |
| Long March 7 | CASC | 10 | 100% | 13,500 | 2016 | Active |
| Long March 12 | CASC | 9 | 100% | 12,000 | 2024 | Active |
| Feng Bao 1 | CASC | 8 | 50% | 2,500 | 1972 | Retired |
| Hyperbola-1 | i-Space | 8 | 50% | 300 | 2019 | Active |
| Ceres-1S | GE | 7 | 100% | 350 | 2023 | Active |
| Kuaizhou 11 | EP | 7 | 86% | 1,000 | 2020 | Active |
| Long March 2C/SD | CASC | 7 | 100% | 3,850 | 1997 | Retired |
| Long March 2E | CASC | 7 | 71% | 9,200 | 1990 | Retired |
| Long March 2F | CASC | 7 | 100% | 8,400 | 1999 | Retired |
| Long March 8 | CASC | 6 | 100% | 8,100 | 2020 | Active |
| Long March 5B | CASC | 5 | 100% | 25,000 | 2020 | Active |
| Gravity-1 | OrienSpace | 4 | 100% | 6,500 | 2024 | Retired |
| Long March 2A | CASC | 4 | 75% | 1,800 | 1974 | Retired |
| Long March 2D/YZ-3 | CASC | 4 | 100% | 2018 | Active | |
| Zhuque-2E Block 2 | LS | 4 | 100% | 6,000 | 2026 | Active |
| Kaituozhe-1 | CASIC | 3 | 0% | 100 | 2001 | Retired |
| Long March 2C/SMA | CASC | 3 | 100% | 2008 | Retired | |
| Long March 3C/E | CASC | 3 | 100% | 8,000 | 2014 | Active |
| Long March 3C/YZ-1 | CASC | 3 | 100% | 2015 | Active | |
| Long March 5B/YZ-2 | CASC | 3 | 100% | 2024 | Active | |
| Zhuque-2 | LS | 3 | 67% | 4,000 | 2022 | Retired |
| Zhuque-2E | LS | 3 | 67% | 6,000 | 2024 | Active |
| Chang'e | CASC | 2 | 100% | 2020 | Retired | |
| Kuaizhou | CASIC | 2 | 100% | 2013 | Retired | |
| Long March 1 | CASC | 2 | 100% | 1970 | Retired | |
| Long March 12A | CASC | 2 | 100% | 12,000 | 2025 | Active |
| Long March 2C/SM | CASC | 2 | 100% | 3,850 | 2003 | Retired |
| Long March 4A | CASC | 2 | 100% | 4,000 | 1988 | Retired |
| Long March 5/YZ-2 | CASC | 2 | 50% | 2016 | Active | |
| Long March 6C | CASC | 2 | 100% | 4,500 | 2024 | Active |
| Zhuque-3 | LS | 2 | 100% | 21,300 | 2025 | Active |
| Ceres-2 | GE | 1 | 0% | 2,000 | 2026 | Active |
| Gravity-2 | OrienSpace | 1 | 21,500 | Active | ||
| Hyperbola-3 | i-Space | 1 | 14,000 | Active | ||
| Kaituozhe | CASIC | 1 | 100% | 2017 | Retired | |
| Kinetica 2 | CAS | 1 | 100% | 12,000 | 2026 | Active |
| Long March 10 | CASC | 1 | 70,000 | Active | ||
| Long March 10A | CASC | 1 | 18,000 | Active | ||
| Long March 10B | CASC | 1 | 100% | 16,000 | 2026 | Active |
| Long March 12B | CASC | 1 | 100% | 20,000 | 2026 | Active |
| Long March 7/YZ-1A | CASC | 1 | 100% | 2016 | Active | |
| Long March 8 (Core Only) | CASC | 1 | 100% | 2022 | Active | |
| Nebula-1 | DBA Space | 1 | 2,000 | Active | ||
| OS-M1 | OS | 1 | 0% | 2019 | Retired | |
| Pallas-1 | GE | 1 | 100% | 7,000 | 2026 | Active |
| Smart Dragon 1 | CHNR | 1 | 100% | 150 | 2019 | Active |
| Tianlong-2 | SP | 1 | 100% | 2,000 | 2023 | Active |
| Tianlong-3 | SP | 1 | 0% | 17,000 | 2026 | Active |
| Zhuque-1 | LS | 1 | 0% | 2018 | Retired |
Specifications from Launch Library 2 by The Space Devs, launch records from Space Index. Derived figures are computed here; see sources and method.